You are here
Home > Entertainment > The Oscars 2018 Nominations

The Oscars 2018 Nominations

The Oscars released the list of nominations for 2018. And, I am more than pleased with it.

New York Daily News provided a handy-dandy, organized list:

follow link Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

buy prednisolone eye drops online Best Director

Dunkirk – Christopher Nolan

Get Out – Jordan Peele

Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread – Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro

 

watch Best Actor

Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out

Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

 

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand – Three Billboards

Margot Robbie – I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

Meryl Streep – The Post

 

tricor 215 mg Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards

Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards

 

Best Supporting Actress

Mary J. Blige – Mudbound

Allison Janney – I, Tonya

Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Call Me By Your Name

The Disaster Artist

Molly’s Game

Logan

Mudbound

 

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards

 

Best Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Best Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Mudbound

The Shape of Water

 

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough for Jail

Faces, Places

Icarus

Last Men in Aleppo

Strong Island

 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Edith+Eddie

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Heroin(e)

Knife Skills

Traffic Stop

 

Best Original Score

Dunkirk

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Original Song

Mighty River – Mudbound

Mystery of Love – Call Me By Your Name

Remember Me – Coco

Stand Up for Something – Marshall

This Is Me – The Greatest Showman

 

Best Foreign Language Film

The Insult

Loveless

On Bodo and Soul

The Square

A Fantastic Woman

 

Best Animated Short Film

Dear Basketball

Garden Party

Negative Space

Lou

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Live Action Short Film

DeKalb Elementary

The 11 o’clock

My Nephew Emmett

The Silent Child

Watu Wote

 

Best Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast

Darkest Hour

Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water

Victoria & Abdul

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour

Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

Best Sound Editing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Sound Mixing

Baby Driver

Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Best Film Editing

Baby Driver

Dunkirk

I, Tonya

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best Production Design

Beauty and the Beast

Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

 

Best Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049

Kong: Skull Island

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

War for the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2

 

The highlights for me are Get Out for best picture, Mary J. Blige for best supporting actress in Mudbound, The Greatest Showman for best original song with “This Is Me,” Boss Baby and Coco for best animated feature films, and Beauty and the Beast for best production design.

Leave a Reply

Top